Sony prohibits resale PlayStation games




Sony has published new terms of use for ‘all software’ on its consoles and handhelds. Those conditions prohibit users to discs to sell. Games by The prohibition applies to both the PS3 and the new PS4.

In the old conditions, which even Google Cache consult his, the passage does not state but the new conditions published in November, stating in Article 7.1: “You may use the Software (whether on disc released either as a software download) not resell unless expressly permitted by us and if the publisher another company, also by the publisher himself. ”

It is still unclear what the consequences for users. Nowhere how Sony resale is impossible or would punish. Moreover, it could be that Sony and all publishers have agreed to allow all resale but that is nowhere reported. It is also unclear whether the provision is allowed: the European Court ruled earlier that licenses sold may be.

The new terms come online just before the PS4 will be released. Sony initially just sat against the occurrence of sharing games like Microsoft wanted the Xbox One. Sony emphasized the difference including in a PR video. The PS4 comes this month in the Netherlands.

Sony revealed Monday all day not be reached for an explanation of the new conditions.

Update, 10:16: Tweaker Lukin says that a similar provision in the Terms of Use have been in 2007. That provision has been removed since. Now he seems to mark the release of the PS4 to be added again. This is remarkable, because the Sony can reselling games mentioned explicitly as a selling point for its PS4.



In: Uncategorized Asked By: [15446 Red Star Level]

Answer this Question

You must be Logged In to post an Answer.

Not a member yet? Sign Up Now »